Board Members

Wes Allen,
Sno-Isle Tech Skills Center

Michelle Burreson, 
The Boeing Company

Andrew Crouse, 
David H. Sutherland & Co., Inc.

Diane Dempster, Chair

Robert Griffiths, Aerogene LLC

Ben Hempstead, 
Electroimpact Inc.

Robert Hodgman, 
WA State Dept. of Transportation

Steve Kidd, 
Aerospace Vendors LLC

Jessica Kinman, 
Dassault Systèmes

Liz Lasater, Red Arrow Logistics

Carolyn McKinnon, 
WA State Board for Community & Technical Colleges

Frank Nichols, 
Silicon Forest Electronics

Shana Peschek,  Machinist Institute

Kairie Pierce, 
Washington State Labor Council, AFL-CIO

Tia Rivera, The Boeing Company

Denise Ryser, 
Pacific Northwest Defense Coalition (PNDC)

Jay Schmidt, 
Silicon Forest Electronics

Robin Toth, 
Washington State Department of Commerce

Bob Uptagrafft,
Global Aero Ventures

Erin Williams, 
Aerospace Joint Apprenticeship Committee (AJAC)

people at board meeting

Roles & Responsibilities of Advisory Members

Working toward common goals such as maintaining and growing a highly skilled and technically proficient aerospace and advanced materials manufacturing labor force.

Sharing ideas about education and training related to aerospace and advanced materials manufacturing issues.

Knowledge, skills and expertise regarding the industry.

Guidance, advice, time and leadership allowing the work of the Center of Excellence to move forward.

Energy and leadership ensuring that the activities of the Center of Excellence will reflect industry needs and concerns at a regional and state level.

Industry and educational partners in Washington state

This Advisory Board may be an opportunity for you. If you are interested in learning more about what we do, you may wish to join us at an upcoming meeting.

Questions? Call Kelsey Sanderson 425-388-9454

AMCAT is open to all who want to attend, with stakeholders that include SBCTC/Colleges, Industry, Workforce and Secondary (CTE) and is designed to share best practices, insights, forecasting and resources to all interested parties.